1-800-526-8650
Components
  /    /    /  
BMS T3048-LY9
$6,440.00 Configured Summary
BMS T3048-LY9
Quanta A Powerful 10GBASE-T Top-of-Rack Switch for Data Center and Cloud Computing
 
  • 10GBT
  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • x86 CPU Board Support
  • SDN Ready
  • Cumulus Linux Ready
Note: Image above may show a varied configuration or optional part. Please refer to parts list for standard parts included.
SKU BMS-T3048-LY9
Details
Physical ports
Port configuration:

48 100/1000/10GBASE-T and 6 QSFP+ ports
Management Port:
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
Console Port:
1 (RJ-45)
USB:
1 (v 2.0)

CPU Board 1
CPU:
Freescale P2020
Memory:
2GB DDR3/ECC
Flash:
128MB
Storage:
8GB Micro SD

CPU Board 2
CPU:
Intel Rangeley
Memory:
4GB DDR3/ECC
Storage:
32GB SSD

Performance
MAC:

Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate with L2/L3 tables
Switching capacity:
1.44Tbps
Maximum forwarding rate:
1071Mpps
Latency:
<3us

High Availability
Redundant power supply:

1+1
Hot-swappable fan tray:
N+1

Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD):

44x435x508 mm

Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature:

0~45°C
Operating humidity:
90% maximum relative humidity

Electrical
Power requirement:
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption:
330 watts (tested with optics and Cat6A with 100% loading , AC input)

Safety
UL, cUL, CB, BSMI, CCC

EMC
CE, FCC, VCCI, CCC, RCM

RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6

Supported Optics and Cables
1000BASE-T: Cat 5e and Cat 6A (100m/330 ft) 
10GBASE-T: Cat 6A (100m/330 ft) 
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m 
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m 
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m 
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic 
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic 
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR4 
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR4

Order Information
BMS T3048-LY9 (1LY9BZZ0000) (F-2-B, AC, P2020) 
BMS T3048-LY9 (1LY9BZZ0001) (B-2-F, AC, P2020) 
BMS T3048-LY9 (1LY9UZZ0000) (F-2-B, AC, Rangeley) 
BMS T3048-LY9 (1LY9UZZ0001) (B-2-F, AC, Rangeley) 
BMS T3048-LY9 (1LY9UZZ000G) (F-2-B, AC, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only) 
BMS T3048-LY9 (1LY9UZZ000H) (B-2-F, AC, Rangeley with CL OS pre-loaded, US only) 
PSU - Red (1HY9ZZZ0336) (F-2-B, AC, 750W) 
PSU - Blue (1HY9ZZZ0337) (B-2-F, AC, 750W) 
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ022X) (F-2-B) 
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ022Y) (B-2-F)
BMS T3048-LY9BMS T3048-LY9BMS T3048-LY9BMS T3048-LY9BMS T3048-LY9
Note: Image above may show a varied configuration or optional part. Please refer to parts list for standard parts included.
1886
1
6440.0000

 

 

 

About Superxpert
SuperXpert.com a member of Yang Ming International Corporation is located in city of La Puente, With a state-of-the-art R&D and manufacturing facility, the company has grown organically, providing cutting edge technological products backed up with tech-savvy engineers, four full-scale assembly lines, and a sophisticated testing lab. In addition we use the latest cutting edge technology to produce some of the server and data storage solutions, we also following strict green manufacturing practices to make sure we are as environmentally conscious as possible. Here at Superxpert, we strive to continue our innovation in server and data storage and IT solutions, and aim to provide even better products and services to our clients.
Super Micro Server & Computer
Supermicro® is the global leader in high-performance, high-efficiency server technology and innovation is a premier provider of end-to-end green computing solutions for Enterprise IT, Datacenter, Cloud Computing, HPC and Embedded Systems worldwide. Supermicro's advanced server Building Block Solutions® offers a wide varity of modular, interoperable components for building energy-efficient, application-optimized, computing solutions. This broad line of products includes servers, blades, GPU systems, workstations, motherboards, chassis, power supplies, storage technologies, networking solutions and SuperRack® cabinets/accessories. Architecture innovations include Twin Architecture, SuperServer®, SuperBlade®, MicroCloud, Super Storage Bridge Bay (SBB), Double-Sided Storage™, Universal I/O (UIO) and WIO expansion technology all of which deliver unrivaled performance and value.
Excellence in Customer Service
Today, SuperXpert.com continues to strive to help customers quickly implement solutions to IT challenges. SuperXpert.com provide a wide range of Intel and AMD rackmount servers with form factors from 1U through 9U and offers various innovative computing solutions for HPC, Data Center, Virtualization, Clustering, GPU, and Cloud Computing applications to help customers meet today demands of high computing capacity and competitiveness. All this to go along with our professional and knowledgeable staff always make sure our customers receives the best service possible.